BMW E30 bolt torque values

How to install an e30 euro spec clock into your US model e30

Click here to purchase Used e30 euro clock

e30 euro clock wiring

This page is dedicated to helping you wire your European analog clock into an E30. This is a sweet addition to our US/NA spec cars! Euro clock upgrade will also fit e28 cars.

Tools needed to install euro clock

  • correct harness plug (included in our kit)
  • flashlight
  • small Phillips screw driver
  • Phillips regular size
  • flat head regular size
  • tools to remove your head unit (head unit specific)
  • connectors
  • wire cutters
  • wire crimper
  • philips screw driver

Step 1: OBC removal

Start here

e30 euro clock wiring

Step 2: Remove radio

Remove face plate and trim piece around radio.

 

You are going to then need to use the tools (from your head unit) to remove the head unit

 

Plug the tools into the sides of the head unit. Once they click pull the head unit outwards slowly. See picture below.

Unplug the wiring harness from the back of the radio (along with antenna). Its easier to have these things out of the way.


Step 3

Pop out the switches from behind

Switches popped out

Unplug them because the screws needed to remove the panel are behind them.

next remove the control knobs for the vents

and the heater selector knob

Step 4

just pull directly outwards and they pop right out

to remove the plastic panel there are 2 ways to do it.

most people can get by with protecting there flat screwdriver

with some electrical tape

prying the panel outward

option two is a dental pick with a hook on one end

Step 5

insert the hook end into the panel and pull outward

once the plastic panel is removed you have access to the screws

remove the 4 screws

Step 6

next there are 4 screws holding the entire radio/hvac panel in place

top right screw

different angle

Step 7

bottom right

this is why you need a small Phillips not very much room to work in

another angle of the bottom right

Step 8

bottom left

another angle of the bottom left

Step 9

You also need to pop this switch out

this can be done by pushing it out from behind

the narrow plastic panel underneath the instrument cluster

overlaps on to the radio/hvac blank that we are trying to

remove. you need to sneak this out by pulling the radio

panel out more on the right side then the left.

Step 10

right side out before the left side

Step 11

now that its almost out you need to pull on the connector in the

red circle its the fan speed switch

pry the green connector plug out by fitting a flat head screwdriver

on the black tab on the green connector and wedge it out.

Step 12

Step 13

put the panel on a table or work space

remove the 4 Philips screws indicated by the arrows

this removes the obc from the panel

If your car came with a 6 button obc, the bracket is the correct one that holds in the euro clock. Simply switch into your e30 clock.

Wiring your euro clock

e30 euro clock

Basic Servicing Parts

Wheels Bolts - 100Nm

Spark Plugs (non M10 Engine) - 30 to 33Nm

Spark Plugs (M10 Engine) - 20 to 30Nm

Oil Sump Plug (M12) - 25Nm

Oil Sump Plug (M22) - 60Nm

Oxygen Sensor - 30 to 33Nm

Manual Transmission Sump Plug - 40 to 60Nm

Auto Transmission Sump Plug - 16Nm

Engine

Timing Chain Tensioner Plug - 35Nm

Timing Belt Tensioner Bolts - 22Nm

Timing Chain/Belt Cover to Engine (M6 Bolts) - 10Nm

Timing Chain/Belt Cover to Engine (M8 Bolts) - 22Nm

Timing Chain/Belt Cover to Engine (M10 Bolts) - 47Nm

Camshaft Sprocket-to-Camshaft Bolt (M10 & M30 Engines) - 10Nm

Camshaft Sprocket-to-Camshaft Bolt (M20 & M40 Engines) - 65Nm

Flange to Camshaft (M30 Engine) - 145Nm

Crankshaft Pulley Bolts - 22Nm

Crankshaft Hub Bolt/Nut (M10 Engine) - 190Nm

Crankshaft Hub Bolt/Nut (M10 Engine) - 410Nm

Crankshaft Hub Bolt/Nut (M10 Engine) - 440Nm

Crankshaft Hub Bolt/Nut (M10 Engine) - 310Nm

Cylinder Head Bolts M10 - 60Nm, wait 15mins & tighten additional 33° then another 25° with engine at normal working temperature.

Cylinder Head Bolts M20 (Hex-Head) - 40Nm, wait 15mins & tighten to 60Nm then another 25° with engine at normal working temperature.

Cylinder Head Bolts M20 (Torx Head) - 30Nm, wait 15mins & tighten additional 90° then another 90° with engine at normal working temperature.

Cylinder Head Bolts M30 (up to & in '87) - 60Nm, wait 15mins & tighten additional 33° then another 25° with engine at normal working temperature.

Cylinder Head Bolts M30 (from '88) - 60Nm, wait 15mins & tighten to 80Nm then another 35° with engine at normal working temperature.

Cylinder Head Bolts M40 & M42 - 30Nm, wait 15mins & tighten additional 90° then another 90° with engine at normal working temperature.

  • BMW recommend replacing head bolts each time they're removed.

Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head Bolts (M8 Bolts) - 22Nm

Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head Bolts (M7 Bolts) - 15Nm

Intake Manifold to Cylinder Head Bolts (M6 Bolts) - 10Nm

Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head Bolts (M6 Bolts) - 10Nm

Exhaust Manifold to Cylinder Head Bolts (M6 Bolts) - 15Nm

Flywheel Bolts (Manual Transmission) - 105Nm

Flywheel Bolts (Auto Transmission) - 120Nm

Intermediate Shaft Sprocket Bolt (M20 Engine) - 60Nm

Sump to Block Bolts - 9 to 11Nm

Oil Pump Bolts (except M40 Engine) - 22Nm

Oil Pump Sprocket Bolts (M10 & M30 Engines) - 10Nm

Oil Pump Cover Plate to Engine Bolts (M20 & M40 Engines) (M6 Bolts) - 10Nm

Oil Pump Cover Plate to Engine Bolts (M20 & M40 Engines) (M8 Bolts) - 22Nm

Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal Retainer to Block Bolts (M6 Bolts) - 9Nm

Crankshaft Rear Oil Seal Retainer to Block Bolts (M6 Bolts) - 22Nm

Main Bearing Cap to Block Bolts (M40 Engine) - 20Nm then angle-tighten 50°

Main Bearing Cap to Block Bolts (All Other Engines) - 60Nm

Connecting Rod Cap Bolts/Nuts (M10 & M30 Engine) - 55Nm

Connecting Rod Cap Bolts/Nuts (M20 & M40 Engine) - 20Nm then angle-tighten 70°

Camshaft Bearing Caps (M40 Engine) - 10Nm

Intermediate Shaft Sprocket-to-Shaft Bolt (M20 Engine) - 60Nm

Oil Supply Tube bolt(s) (M6 normal & M8 banjo) - 10Nm

Oil Supply Tube bolt(s) (M5) - 5Nm

  • BMW recommend replacing main bearing bolts each time they're removed.

Cooling System

Drain plug for coolant on engine block - 25Nm

Mechanical Cooling Fan Clutch to Water Pump nut - 40Nm

Mechanical Cooling Fan to Clutch Bolts - 10Nm

Water Pump Bolts (M6 Bolts) - 10Nm

Water Pump Bolts (M8 Bolts) - 22Nm

Thermostat Housing Bolts - 10Nm

Fueling System

Carburetor Mountings - 10Nm

Fuel Pump to Cylinder Head - 12Nm

Throttle Body nuts/bolts - 19 to 26Nm

Transmission

Manual

Output Shaft Flange Nut (ZF Transmission) - 100Nm

Output Shaft Flange Nut (Getrag Transmission) - 170Nm then loosen completely and then tighten to 120Nm

Transmission to Engine Hex Bolts (M8) - 22 to 27Nm

Transmission to Engine Hex Bolts (M10) - 47 to 51Nm

Transmission to Engine Hex Bolts (M12) - 66 to 82Nm

Transmission to Engine Torx Bolts (M8) - 20 to 24Nm

Transmission to Engine Torx Bolts (M10) - 38 to 47Nm

Transmission to Engine Torx Bolts (M12) - 64 to 80Nm

Flywheel Bolts (Manual Transmission) - 105Nm

Transmission Rear Support Nut - 22 to 24 Nm

Rubber Mountings - 43 to 48Nm

Manual Transmission Sump Plug - 40 to 60Nm

Auto

Transmission to Engine Hex Bolts (M8) - 24Nm

Transmission to Engine Hex Bolts (M10) - 45Nm

Transmission to Engine Hex Bolts (M12) - 82Nm

Transmission to Engine Torx Bolts (M8) - 21Nm

Transmission to Engine Torx Bolts (M10) - 42Nm

Transmission to Engine Torx Bolts (M12) - 63Nm

Transmission Rear Support to Body - 21Nm

Torque Convertor to Driveplate (M8) - 26Nm

Torque Convertor to Driveplate (M10) - 49Nm

Transmission Reinforcement Plate - 23Nm

Output Shaft Flange Nut - 100Nm

Fluid Cooler Lines - 35Nm

Fluid Filler Tube to Transmission Sump (3 HP 22) - 100 to 110Nm

Fluid Filler Tube to Transmission Sump (4 HP 22 H/EH) - 98Nm

Flywheel Bolts (Auto Transmission) - 120Nm

Automatic Transmission Sump Bolts (3 Speed) - 8 to 9Nm

Automatic Transmission Sump Bolts (4 Speed) - 5 to 7Nm

Auto Transmission Sump Plug - 16Nm

Clutch & Driveline

Clutch Master Cylinder Mounting Bolts - 22Nm

Clutch Slave Cylinder Bolts - 22Nm

Pressure Plate to Flywheel Bolts - 24Nm

Prop Shaft: Center UJ Yoke Mounting Bolt - 97Nm

Prop Shaft: Center Bearing Mounting Bolt - 21Nm

Prop Shaft: Splined Section Clamping Sleeve - 10Nm

Prop Shaft: Rear UJ to Final Drive Flange (Nyloc Nut) - 64Nm

Prop Shaft: Rear UJ to Final Drive Flange (Ribbed Nut) - 90Nm

Prop Shaft: Flexi Coupling to Transmission Flange (M10 Bolts, Grade 8.8) - 48Nm Prop Shaft: Flexi Coupling to Transmission Flange (M10 Bolts, Grade 10.9) - 64Nm Prop Shaft: Flexi Coupling to Transmission Flange (M12 Bolts, Grade 8.8) - 81Nm Prop Shaft: Flexi Coupling to Transmission Flange (M12 Bolts, Grade 10.9) - 100Nm

Driveshaft (M10 Bolt without locking teeth) - 83Nm

Driveshaft (M10 Bolt with locking teeth, Allen Type) - 96Nm

Driveshaft (M10 Bolt with locking teeth, Torx Type) - 100Nm

Driveshaft (M8 Bolt with locking teeth) - 64Nm

Driveshaft (M12 Bolts) - 110Nm

Driveshaft Nut - 200Nm

Pinion Shaft Flange Nut (M20 Bolts) - 185Nm MAX, make alignment marks before undoing and don't tighten past these.

Pinion Shaft Flange Nut (M22 Bolts) - 210Nm MAX, make alignment marks before undoing and don't tighten past these.

Braking

Front Caliper guide (mounting) Bolts - 30 to 35Nm

Front Caliper Bracket to Strut Housing Bolts - 123Nm

Rear Caliper guide (mounting) Bolts - 30 to 35Nm

Rear Caliper Bracket to Trailing Arm Bolts - 67Nm

Brake Hose to Caliper Fitting - 14 to 17Nm

Master Cylinder to Servo Nuts - 24Nm

Brake Servo Mounting Nuts - 22 to 24Nm

Wheel Bolts - 100Nm

Suspension

Front Suspension

Strut Damper Rod Nut (External Hex) - 65Nm

Strut Damper Rod Nut (Internal Hex) - 44Nm

Strut Cartridge Threaded Collar - 130Nm

Strut Upper Mounting Nuts - 22Nm

Front Control Arm to Steering Knuckle Balljoint Nut - 64Nm

Front Control Arm to Subframe Balljoint Nut - 83Nm

Front Control Arm Bush Bracket Bolts - 41Nm

Front Hub Nut - 290Nm

Anti-roll Bar to Connecting Link Bolt - 41Nm

Anti-roll Bar Mounting Brackets to Subframe - 22Nm

Anti-roll Bar Connecting Link to Bracket - 22Nm

Anti-roll Bar Connecting Link Bracket to Control Arm - 41Nm

Rear Suspension

Rear Shock Absorber to Upper Mounting Bracket - 12 to 15Nm

Rear Shock Absorber to Trailing Arm - 71 to 85Nm

Trailing Arm to Lower Mounting - 71 to 85Nm

Trailing Arm to Anti-roll Bar - 22 to 23Nm

Rear Hub Nut - 249Nm (M3 is 300Nm)

Steering System

Steering Wheel Retaining Nut - 79Nm

Steering Column Universal Joint Pinch Bolt - 22Nm

Steering Gear to Subframe Mounting Bolts - 41Nm

Track Rod End to Steering Arm Nut - 37Nm

Track Rod End Clamping Bolt - 14Nm

Steering Linkage Balljoints - 37Nm

  • Please note: This is still Work in Progress*